Privacy Policy

Purpose

This privacy policy applies to the collection, use and handling of personal information by Beerology Pty Ltd ABN 62 623 452 120 (Beerology, “We”, “Us”, “Our”), including personal information collected through it’s website www.beerology.net.au. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This Privacy Policy outlines how we will collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal information, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act).

Use of cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

What do we use cookies for?

We may use cookies to remember personal settings you have chosen at our website. In no other context do we use cookies to collect information that identifies you personally. Most of the cookies we set are automatically deleted from your computer when you leave our website or shortly afterwards.

We use anonymous session cookies (short-term cookies that disappear when you close your browser) to help you navigate the website and make the most of the features. If you log into the website, application or a course as a registered user, your session cookie will also contain your user ID so that we can check which services you are allowed to access.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Should users wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their computer’s hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

Personal information

Whilst using our website, software applications or services, you may be required to provide personal information (name, address, email, account details, etc.). We will use this information to administer our website, applications, client databases and marketing material. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Further, by providing telephone, mobile and email details, you consent to Beerology contacting you using that method. You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this, or would like to be removed from our database, please contact us at support@beerology.net.au.

Information collection and use

How do we collect information?

Beerology collects information in two possible ways:

a.         When you directly give it to us (“Directly Provided Data”)

When you sign up for our site, purchase our products or communicate with us, you may choose to voluntarily give us certain information – for example, by filling in text boxes or completing registration forms. All this information requires a direct action by you at that time in order for us to receive it.

b.         When you give us permission to obtain from other accounts (“User Authorised Data”)

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for other online services, you may give us permission to obtain information from your account with those other services. For example, this can be via social media or by choosing to send us your location data when accessing our website from your smartphone.

We may collect the following data about you:

  • information that you provide by filling in forms on the Website, including

    • information provided at the time of registering to use the Website;

    • subscribing to our services;

    • posting material or requesting further services; and

    • information you provide when you report a problem with the Website;

  • records of our correspondence with you, if you contact us;

  • your responses to any surveys that we ask you to complete for research purposes;

  • details of transactions you carry out through the Website and of the fulfilment of your orders;

  • details of your visits to the Website including,

    • traffic data;

    • location data;

    • weblogs; and

    • other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

  • We may collect information about your computer, including when available:

    • your IP address;

    • operating system; and

    • browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

  • We may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file that is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve the Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service, by enabling us:

    • to estimate our audience size and usage pattern;

    • to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise the Website according to your individual interests;

    • to speed up your searches; and

    • to recognise you when you return to the Website.

  • You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to the Website, where we store your personal data.

  • Information you enter into our registration forms may be collected and stored briefly by us so that we may contact you in relation to the nature of your attempted transaction, even if you don’t confirm the transaction. This may be used to send operational emails to enquire as to why the purchase was not completed. We will not use this data for any other purpose, we won’t store it for longer than necessary and we certainly won’t share it with any other company. Our aim is simply to provide you with the highest level of service that we can.

  • We use information held about you in the following ways:

    • to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

    • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

    • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

    • to notify you about changes to our service;

    • to respond to any enquiries you may have and to provide you with the products and services you may have requested;

    • to contact you (including via electronic messaging such as SMS and email, by mail, by phone or in any other lawful manner) in relation to your enquiry or order;

    • to respond to your feedback or complaint;

    • to administer, investigate and resolve any other claims that you are involved in;

    • to carry out our business functions and activities, including meeting our legal and regulatory obligations; and

    • to improve the service we provide.

  • We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.

  • If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.


  • If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.


  • We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that men who have interest in beer have clicked on their advertisement on any given day).

  • We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in urban areas).

  • We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.


  • The Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics also uses “Cookies”, text files that are saved on the hard drive of your computer and enable the analysis of your use of the Website. The information gathered by the cookie about the use of the Website will generally be transmitted to Google servers in the US and saved there. Should IP anonymisation be activated for the Website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. As licensed by the owners of the Website, Google will use this information in order to analyse your use of the Website, in order to compile reports regarding the Website activity, and in order to render further services associated with Website activity and Internet usage to the owner of the Website. The IP address of your browser as detected by Google Analytics will not be conflated with other data from Google. You can choose to prevent the saving of cookie files through the relevant setting in your browser software; we would however like to inform you that you will in this case not be able to use all the functions of the Website to their full extent. You can choose to prevent Google’s collection and usage of the data gathered by cookie files to provide information regarding your usage of the Website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plugin available here. By using the Website, you are consenting to the appropriation of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes laid out above.


  • The Website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to the Website. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on the Website, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use advertising cookies (from DoubleClick) to associate your browser with interest and demographic categories, and serve ads based on your past visits to the Website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with this privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you here and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.


  • The Website uses retargeting services from the social network Facebook. Facebook collects certain information via cookies to determine which web pages are visited. This data is then used to associate your browser with interest and demographic categories, and serve Facebook ads based on your past visits to the Website. Please note that any information collected by Facebook via cookies is not linked to any customer’s personal information collected by us.
Integrated on our webpages are plugins from the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. These Facebook-plugins are indicated by the Facebook-logo or the “Like-Button” on the Website. You can find an overview of the Facebook-plugins here. When you visit the Website, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server through the plugin. Through this connection, Facebook is informed that you have visited the Website using your IP address. Should you click the Facebook “Like-Button” while logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of the Website to your Facebook profile. In this way Facebook can link your visit to the Website to your user account. We would like to point out that, as the proprietors of the pages, we have no influence on the contents of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. You can find further information regarding this in the Facebook Privacy Policy here In order to avoid your user account being linked to the data passed on to Facebook, you must be logged out of your Facebook account.

  • Integrated on our webpages are functions of the subscription checkout provided by ChargeBee.Com. These functions are provided by ChargeBee Inc., 340 S Lemon Ave #1537 Walnut, CA, 91789, USA. By using ChargeBee and the “Checkout” function, the websites captures full name, email, phone number, organisation address, billing address, card address, IP address, and marketing preference. In this process data is also entrusted to ChargeBee. We would like to point out that, as the proprietors of the pages, we have no influence on the contents of the transmitted data or its use by ChargeBee. You can find further information regarding this in the ChargeBee Privacy Policy here.

How long do we keep your data for?

Beerology will not retain your personal information longer than necessary. We will hold onto the information you provide either while your account is in existence, or as needed to be able to provide the Services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Care team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms and Conditions, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the Services to you.

Registration forms

Beerology will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information, gathered as a result of filling out the site registration form, to anyone.

Choosing how we use your data

We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information yourself.

With respect to the information relating to you that ends up in our possession, and recognising that it is your choice to provide us with your personally identifiable information, we commit to giving you the ability to do all of the following:

  • You can verify the details you have submitted to Beerology by contacting our customer services team support@beerology.net.au  Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information, including your e-mail address and possibly your address.

  • You can also contact us by the same method to change, correct, or delete your personal information controlled by Beerology regarding your profile at any time.  Please note though that, if you have shared any information with others through social media channels, that information may remain visible, even if your account is deleted.

  • You are also free to close your account through our account settings. If you do so, your account will be deactivated. However, we may retain archived copies of your information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes (including to help address fraud and spam).

  • You can always feel free to update us on your details at any point by visting our website www.beerology.net.au and selection ‘Manage” section or contact us at support@beerology.net.au.

  • You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing emails from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email. Once you do this, you will no longer receive any emails from us.

  • You can request a readable copy of the personal data we hold on you at any time. To do this, please contact us at support@beerology.net.au.

Please note, we are constantly reviewing how we process and protect data. Therefore, changes to our policy may occur at any time. We will endeavour to publicise any changes.

Disclosure of your information

  • We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).

  • We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

    • if we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

    • if our shares or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;

    • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Beerology, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;

    • to help us analyse our business practices and improve our products and services and obtain feedback; and

    • if they are service providers that we use to help us conduct the business, subject to confidentiality provisions as we deem appropriate.

Overseas disclosures

  • The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside Australia.

  • It may also be processed by staff operating outside the Australia who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.

  • By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Changes to our privacy policy

  • Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Complaints process

  • If you have any questions or concerns about the collection, use or disclosure of personal information by us, or if you believe that we have not complied with this privacy policy or the Act, please contact us at support@beerology.net.au

Contact

  • Questions, comments and concerns regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to support@beerology.net.au